福岡女子大学
福岡女子大学 地域連携センター
地域連携センター 女性生涯学習研究部門 産学官地域連携 地域交流部門
研究者データベース
日本語版へ
研究者詳細情報
International College of Arts and Sciences Department of International Liberal Arts
Back Page
Tetsuo YAMASHITA
Professor

Tetsuo YAMASHITA

Brief personal history

March 1978: Graduated from Faculty of Law, Tokyo University (Bachelor of Law)
April 1978: Entered Ministry of Foreign Affairs
August 1978- : Regional Policy Division (ASEAN), Asian Affairs Bureau
June 1979 Assistant, the declaration on Indochina refugees, G7 Tokyo summit
July 1979- : Attache, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A.
July-August 1979: Completed course, Orientation in the United States Legal System,
Institute for International and Foreign Policy, Georgetown University, U.S.A.
September 1979- : Harvard Law School (LL.M. course)
June 1980: Graduated from Harvard University (Harvard Law School, LL.M.) United Nations Peace Keeping Operations supervised by the late Professor Louis B. Sohn
Private assistant to Professor Hisashi Owada
May 1981- : Special student, Harvard Law School
May 1981- : Third Secretary in charge of Press and Public Affairs, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A.
May 1982- : Second Secretary, personal assistant to the Ambassador, Embassy of Japan in U.S.A.
May 1983: Member, Japanese delegation to the G7 Williamsburg Summit as assistant to the Ambassador
July 1982- : Member, Nuclear Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
January 1983- : Concurrently an official interpreter (English-Japanese), MOFA
May 1986: Assistant to the sous-sherpa for the declaration on the implications of Chernobyl nuclear accident, Tokyo G7 Summit
August 1986- : Deputy Director, First North American Division, MOFA
June 1987: Member, Japanese delegation to the G7 Venice Summit as interpreter for the Prime
Minister Yasuhiro Nakasone
October 1987: Accompanying member (official translator for H.I.H.), Official visit of Their Imperial Highnesses, the Crown Prince and Princess of Japan to the United States (Boston, Washington D.C. and New York)
January 1988: Participant, Joint Japan business-government dialogue in Toronto, Canada, head of missions meeting in Ottawa
June 1988: Member, Japanese delegation to the G7 Toronto Summit as interpreter for the Prime Minister Noboru Takeshita
June 1988: Member, official interpreter for the Foreign Minister, Sosuke Uno during Middle East visits
July 1988- : Principal Deputy Director, Second International Economic Division (OECD), MOFA
August 1990- : First Secretary, Embassy of Japan in Indonesia (in charge of macro economics)
October 1991: State Visit, Their Majesties the Emperor and the Empress of Japan to the Republic of Indonesia
October 1993- : First Secretary then Councilor (January 1995-), Japanese delegation to the European Union, Brussels (political)
May 1996- : Director, the Second Latin American Division, MOFA
March 1997: State Visit of the President of Mexico to Japan
May 1997: Accompanying member, Official visit of Their Highnesses the Prince and the Princess Akishino to Mexico and Jamaica
August 1997- : Deputy Chief of Protocol, MOFA, concurrently Master of Ceremonies, Imperial Household Agency
May-June 1998: concurrently Chief officer, State Visit of Their Majesties the Emperor and the Empress to Europe (U.K. and Demark with stop-over in Portugal)
May 1999- : Secretary-general, Taipei office, Interchange Association of Japan in Taiwan
March 2001- : Councilor (Head of Chancery), later Minister (January 2002- ), Embassy of Japan in Germany
July 2002- : DCM (Minister), Embassy of Japan in Bangladesh
September 2004- : Advisor to the Director, International Relations Department, JAXA (Japan
Aerospace Exploration Agency)
March 2007- : DCM (Minister), Embassy of Japan in Sweden
May 2007: Visit of Their Majesties the Emperors and the Empress of Japan to Sweden
November 2008- : Consul-General of Japan in Toronto
April 2011
April 2011- :Deputy Director-General
July 2011 Foreign Service Training Institute, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
August 2011-March 2014: Executive Officer, Nippon Automated Cargo And Port Consolidated System, Inc
April 2014-February 2017: Professor, Asia Pacific Department, Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University
March 2017: Official, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
April 2017-: Professor, Department of International Liberal Arts, International College of Arts and Sciences

Degrees

BA (Law), LL.M

Research themes

International Law, Constitution of Japan and Japanese Self-Defense Forces

International Cooperation in Nuclear Energy Production and Nuclear Non-proliferation

Brief explanation of research

Japan-United States Nuclear Cooperation Agreement of 1988 strengthened Nuclear Non-proliferation commitment between the two countries, revising in a major way the bilateral nuclear pact of 1955. In the year 2018, the agreement will have remained in force for a period of thirty years, and shall continue in force thereafter until terminated by either government.

What exactly was in the minds of the Japanese negotiators when revising the bilateral agreement in the mid 1980’s? Why did the two governments renegotiated the bilateral nuclear cooperation agreement, as was set in motion reflecting the Atoms for Peace Speech by of the then President of the United States, Dwight D. Eisenhower, creating the IAEA under the aegis of the United Nations. What does the Nuclear Non-proliferation Act of 1978 require the United States Government and its cooperating partners?

How does Japan and the United States justify use of plutonium and MOX fuel in civilian nuclear power production in Japan, while stockpile of plutonium could pose security threat of nuclear proliferation and terrorist attack? What role does IAEA play in the bilateral nuclear cooperation? What were the implications of Chernobyl Nuclear Accident in April 26, 1986 on the United States-USSR negotiations on intermediate range nuclear weapons and on the negotiations of Japan U.S. bilateral nuclear cooperation treaty for peaceful purposes, if any?

From the viewpoint of a member of the Japanese government's negotiating team at that time, various options available to the two governments at that time are revisited to try and identify ramifications and implication of those negotiations in today's global theater.

Membership of Academic Societies

Association for Policy Informatics

Awards

Decorations:
Consejo de la Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca, March 1997 (Mexico)
Honorary Member of the Third Class or Companion, the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, May 1998 (U.K.) C.M.G.
Commander, Order of Dannebrog, June 1998 (Danish Chapter of the Orders of Knighthood)

Related field

  • Foreign Language Education
 

ページTOPへ